Check Out Our Custom Built Camel Trophy Truck for our Golden Ticket Winner!!

Posted by RC4WD on 1/26/2017 to RC4WD Product Uses

Check Out Our Custom Built Camel

Trophy Truck for our Golden Ticket Winner!!



At RC4WD, we see RC inspiration everywhere and this build was no different. For this build, we wanted to pay homage to the great Camel Trophy trucks. Not only do these trucks get through some of the toughest terrains, they look amazing and do not require huge tires or extensive modifications. To us, a single Camel Trophy truck operates with a four man crew like a well-oiled machined.


To start, we used our RC4WD Gelande II Truck Kit w/Defender D90 Body Set (Z-K0001) and got right to it. The interior was sanded down with 1000 grit sandpaper for a smooth surface and then glued together. We proceeded by adding not one, but two complete coats of Tamiya TS-6 paint. We followed with a coat of Tamiya Flat Clear TS-80 paint.


Our next step was to work on the body. The spare tire mount was removed and sanded with 1000 grit sandpaper, set with one layer of primer, sanded down a second time with 1500 grit sandpaper. Next, a light second coat of primer was applied before sanding down again with 1500 grit paper before adding the classic yellow paint (Tamiya TS-34 Camel Yellow). It’s was a lot of work, but we weren’t done yet. We moved on to 2000 grit sandpaper then added a second coat of the Tamiya TS-34, sanded down with 3000 grit sandpaper before completing the last coat of Tamiya TS-34. We topped it off with a coat of clear paint to help protect all our hard work!





As you all know, we’re all about the details. Our next step was to mask the body so that we could sand and paint the fenders. For this, we used our 3000 grit sandpaper and Tamiya TS-6 Matte Black paint. We also painted the windshield part of the body by using a brush and Tamiya X-1 Black paint. We then moved back to the body and finished with alternating layers of sanding and paint to ensure a perfect finish. This included 3000 grit sandpaper and Tamiya Flat Clear TS-80 (two times each) before using 4000 grit sandpaper and a final layer of Tamiya TS-80. After everything was dry, we began putting on all the trim pieces, windows, lights, etc.


Next on the list to tackle were the chrome parts. We sanded the chrome down with 1500 grit sandpaper and shot the pieces with two complete coats of Tamiya TS-6 Black. Once dried, we used Tamiya TS-13 Clear to seal and protect. The lower front window section was scuffed up with 1500 grit sandpaper and shot with a coat of the Tamiya Camel Yellow TS-34 on both front and back. The rest of the front window and backside were masked to keep clean while we added a second coat of the lower front side (again, both front and back).




What’s a Defender without a roof rack? Yea, that’s what we thought. We used a small hand drill and drilled 2.5mm holes on the body to mount our Adventure Land Rover D90 Defender 90 Roof Rack (Z-C0024) with all included hardware.


Moving on, we created a small template out of the header card for the light housing in the rear to help determine where to drill. We used a combination of our 2x 1/10-1/14 D90 Small Yellow Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0099), 3x  1/10-1/14 D90 Small Red Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0097) and 1/10-1/14 D90 Small Clear Light (VVV-C0101) and drilled #72 pilot holes to mount the detailed lights. With some leftover styrene, we cut out a small plate for the front of the roof rack to mount the trophy decal and used epoxy to hold it in place.




To give this Camel Trophy truck a realistic look, we added our RC4WD Offroad 1/10 Scale Sand Ladders (Z-S0276). We needed to make a few more mounts for the roof rack using some more of our leftover styrene. We needed something with .125 thickness 1’’ x ? of an inch wide to hold the ladders tightly against the rack and used 2x of our Steel Button Head Cap Screws M3 x 16mm (10) (Z-S0656) and 2x of our Nylock Nuts M3 (Black) (Z-S0629).



To complete the look of the exterior, we mounted the spare tire to the hood and an RC4WD Snorkel for Land Rover Defender (Z-S0247). For the spare tire, we drilled a 3mm hole then used one Nylock Nut M3 (Black) (Z-S0629), one Steel Button Head Cap Screw M3 x 30mm (10) (Z-S1715) and one 1mm Black Spacer with M3 Hole (10) (Z-S0809) to secure. We mounted the snorkel by using some unused screws from a Warn winch remote. They had a coarse thread and were short enough to fit without going through the other side!



Mounting the interior was a little bit challenging since we had to intentionally fit it loose to see where it needed to set to clear everything under it. Once it was adjusted the way we wanted, we used a little hot glue to mount and keep it in the desired position. Don’t worry, this isn’t permanent and can be easily removed. Once that was done, we applied the dash decals to the kit and our RC4WD Gelande Side Rock Sliders (Z-S0137) to the body using 4x of our Steel Socket Head Cap Screws M2. x 10mm (10) (Z-S1290) to keep them in place.


With most of the body completed, we moved onto the chassis. Putting the chassis together went along nice and easy. We used all the stock hardware and did not run into any issues. We applied blue loctite on all metal to metal threads to keep everything in place. We upgraded the front and rear bumpers to our officially licensed ARB Land Rover Defender D90 Winch Bar Front Bumper (Z-S0853) and our RC4WD Survivor Rear Bumper for Gelande (Z-S0698) respectively with all included hardware.


After mounting, we realized that the bumper looked a bit empty so we added our Mojave Body Chrome Bumper and Parts Tree (Z-B0027) and our RC4WD Mojave II Clear Parts Tree (Z-B0078) using our Steel Socket Head Cap Screws M2 x 4mm (10) (Z-S0922) to hold everything in place. Taking a step back to look at everything, we realized additional changes were needed. We proceeded to take out the lenses and painted them with Tamiya Clear Yellow Z-24. Now it was perfect!


A set of our Inner Fender Set for Defender D90 Body (Z-S1194) were added. We were cut out using some dynamites lexan body scissors and then lightly sanded to eliminate any rough edges. They were then painted with Tamiya Black PS05 paint and then added to the chassis once dried. We proceeded to add our Gelande 2 Steering Guard (Z-S0824) to avoid damage to the steering linkage while out trailing. Unfortunately, it didn’t fit properly so we took out our dremel to trim back the skidplate section of the guard about 1 ½ to 2 mm to line everything up before bolting. We finished with installing the steering link to mount up to the servo using the provided hardware.


Onto the drivetrain and suspension! All the axles, transmission and transfer case were all taken apart and regreased with our RC4WD Red Lubrication for Transmission and Axles (Z-S1199) then reassembled and installed. To increase strength and get better driveline angles, we upgraded with 2x our RC4WD Scale Steel Punisher Shaft V3 (90.5mm - 110.5mm / 3.56" - 4.35") 5mm (Z-S0826) in both the front and rear. We topped it off with our RC4WD 70mm Old Man Emu Nitrocharger Sport Shocks by ARB (Z-D0034) to prepare for any rough terrain thrown at us in the future. Links were bolted and the hard pan bar was added.




After all the changes, we noticed that the truck was getting a bit heavy for the stock springs. To correct this, we swapped out the stock spring 0.7 spring rate to 1.5 for the front and 1.9 for the rear. This allows for any settling after running and keeps a nice suspension underneath the truck. We utilized our Internal Springs for ARB 70mm Shocks (Z-S1177) to get this completed.


For our motor, we decided on our RC4WD 540 Crawler Brushed Motor 35T (Z-E0005) for its high torque magnet and rotor. The motor and pinion went in nicely. As a tip, it’s helpful to hold in place with 2 3x6mm button head screws. The pinion was mounted with the provided set screw.



For the heart of this baby, we went with our Outcry Crawler Speed Controller ESC with TurboBec (Z-E0007) and used our Ace Gel Servo Tape 30mm x 3m (Z-S0935) to hold everything together.



The upgrades did not stop there! We added our Twister High Torque Metal Gear Digital Servo (Z-E0035) and our Heavy Duty Metal Servo Arm 25T Futaba (Z-S0822) for a winning combo. Next, our Servo Extension Wire 200mm (Z-E0033) was added to be able to reach the receiver placed way in the back. The servo was held in place with 3x6mm button head screws.


And we couldn’t forget about a winch! Our RC4WD 1/10 Warn 9.5cti Winch (Z-S1079) paired perfectly with our Aluminum 1/10 Winch Line Fairlead (Z-S0414) after removing the fairlead and hook to feed it through the front of the bumper. For reference, the stock fairlead on the winch did not line up and the screws for the fairlead were a bit long. To correct this, we used thread lock and trimmed the screws back a tiny bit so that the winch would clear and be remounted.


To wire everything up, we used our Wire Accessory Pack for 1/10 Winch and Controllers (9”) (Z-S0999) since the wires had to be able to reach the controller (I used the RC4WD Warn 1/10 Wireless Remote/Receiver Winch Controller Set (Z-S1092)) mounted next to the ESC. The receiver was installed and held in place with more of our Ace Gel Servo Tape 30mm x 3m (Z-S0935). Now that everything was plugged in, we added little black zip ties to neatly hold all the wires down before setting off to test out all the electronics!


All our lights were next. We mounted all lights with some slight modifications to get them all to work. The headlight had to be drilled out of the 5mm LEDs before adding a small dab of hot glue to mount. It was then covered in black shoo goo to keep the light from bleeding black. The back of the truck was a bit tricky since we didn't have enough room or material to drill out additional holes after mounting the detailed lights. Instead, we used an assortment of our detailed lights which included 3x 1/10-1/14 D90 Small Red Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0097), 2x 1/10-1/14 D90 Small Yellow Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0099),  1/10-1/14 D90 Small Clear Light (VVV-C0101) and 1/10-1/14 D90 Large Red Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0091) and mounted on their side with hot glue (again, covered with black shoo goo to keep light going outward). The rest of the wiring was ran and hot glued into place after the interior was set. We used our Scale Lighting System (Ver 2) (Z-E0017) by mounting on the bottom of the interior under the passenger seat to keep everything tucked in and out of the way.


The wheels and tires were last crowning pieces to get this baby completed! We choose our RC4WD 1.9” Landies Internal Beadlock Wheels (Z-W0075) and the matching single wheel (Z-Q0028) to keep this truck the real deal. The wheels were taken apart, cleaned and sanded with 2000 grit sandpaper before being wiped down and shot with Tamiya white surface primer for plastic and metal 87044. Once dried, they were lightly sanded with 2500 grit sandpaper to smooth them out for the Tamiya Camel Yellow TS-34 paint to match the vehicle then dried again before adding a coat of Tamiya TS-13 Clear to protect the paint. We also switched out the silver wheel nuts for 4x M4 Flanged Lock Nut (Black) (Z-S0620) to set off the wheels.





And that’s it. We’re done and this beauty is now property of our lucky Mystery Box Golden Ticket Winner Justin R. from Wheeling, WV.





This build was not without complications, but definitely fun to build. Can’t wait till our next challenge!


For a complete list of parts, please see below:


RC4WD Gelande II Truck Kit w/Defender D90 Body Set (Z-K0001)

Adventure Land Rover D90 Defender 90 Roof Rack (Z-C0024)

1/10-1/14 D90 Small Yellow Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0099)

1/10-1/14 D90 Small Red Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0097)

1/10-1/14 D90 Small Clear Light (VVV-C0101)

1/10-1/14 D90 Large Red Light (Detailed) (VVV-C0091)

RC4WD Offroad 1/10 Scale Sand Ladders (Z-S0276)

Steel Button Head Cap Screws M3 x 16mm (10) (Z-S0656)

Nylock Nuts M3 (Black) (Z-S0629)

RC4WD Snorkel for Land Rover Defender (Z-S0247)

Steel Button Head Cap Screw M3 x 30mm (10) (Z-S1715)

1mm Black Spacer with M3 Hole (10) (Z-S0809)

RC4WD Gelande Side Rock Sliders (Z-S0137)

Steel Socket Head Cap Screws M2. x 10mm (10) (Z-S1290)

ARB Land Rover Defender D90 Winch Bar Front Bumper (Z-S0853)

RC4WD Survivor Rear Bumper for Gelande (Z-S0698)

Mojave Body Chrome Bumper and Parts Tree (Z-B0027)

RC4WD Mojave II Clear Parts Tree (Z-B0078)

Steel Socket Head Cap Screws M2 x 4mm (10) (Z-S0922)

Inner Fender Set for Defender D90 Body (Z-S1194)

Gelande 2 Steering Guard (Z-S0824)

RC4WD Red Lubrication for Transmission and Axles (Z-S1199)

RC4WD Scale Steel Punisher Shaft V3 (90.5mm - 110.5mm / 3.56" - 4.35") 5mm (Z-S0826)

RC4WD 70mm Old Man Emu Nitrocharger Sport Shocks by ARB (Z-D0034)

Internal Springs for ARB 70mm Shocks (Z-S1177)

RC4WD 540 Crawler Brushed Motor 35T (Z-E0005)

Outcry Crawler Speed Controller ESC with TurboBec (Z-E0007)

Ace Gel Servo Tape 30mm x 3m (Z-S0935)

Twister High Torque Metal Gear Digital Servo (Z-E0035)

Heavy Duty Metal Servo Arm 25T Futaba (Z-S0822)

Servo Extension Wire 200mm (Z-E0033)

RC4WD 1/10 Warn 9.5cti Winch (Z-S1079)

Aluminum 1/10 Winch Line Fairlead (Z-S0414)

Wire Accessory Pack for 1/10 Winch and Controllers (9”) (Z-S0999)

RC4WD Warn 1/10 Wireless Remote/Receiver Winch Controller Set (Z-S1092)

Scale Lighting System (Ver 2) (Z-E0017)

RC4WD 1.9” Landies Internal Beadlock Wheels (Z-W0075) and (Z-Q0028)

M4 Flanged Lock Nut (Black) (Z-S0620)